On this page you will find a description of each of the OPA Awards given in past years, with a link to a list of our members who have been honoured within that category since the award’s inception. 

We thank everyone named for their contribution to our profession. 

2019 Award Winners

John Magdy Girgis — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Darlene Guindon — Pharmacy Technician of the Year
John Papastergiou — Excellence in Research Awar
David Windross — Lifetime Achievement Award
Cory Sydorenko — Outstanding New Practitioner of the Year Award
Diane Meehan — Patient Impact of the Year
Michael Ibrahim — Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Bowl of Hygeia Award
Naushin Hooda — Student of the Year Award

2018 Award Winners

Rob Modestino —  Pharmacist of the Year
Phil Hauser —  Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Rita Winn —  Lifetime Achievement Award
Faraz Razzagh —  OPA Student of Distinction Award
Dr. Barbara Farrell —  Exceptional Achievement Award in Research and Academia Award

2017 Award Winners

Joyce Poon — Patient Impact Award
Tiana Tilli — Student of Distinction Award
Peter Tolios — Outstanding New Practitioner Award
Dora Witney — Outstanding Pharmacy Technician Award
Donnie Edwards — Mentorship Award
Certina Ho — Exceptional Achievement in Research and Academia
Marla Sullivan — Achievement in Specialized Practice Award
Richard Kelch — Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Bowl of Hygeia
Sherif Guorgui — Voice of Pharmacy Award
James Edward Snowdon — Lifetime Achievement Award
Douglas Brown — Pharmacist of the Year Award

2016 Award Winners

Bryan Gray — Achievement in Specialized Practice Award
Roulston’s I.D.A. Pharmacy team — Collaborative Service Award
Barry S. Phillips — Lifetime Achievement Award
Jag Maghera — Mentorship Award
Kayla Castonguay — Outstanding New Practitioner Award
Julia Jennings — Outstanding Pharmacy Technician Award
Danny Lui — Patient Impact Award
Shaukat Mangalji — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Carlo De Angelis — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Jennifer MacKenzie (Waterloo) — Student of Distinction Award

2015 Award Winners

Suresh Shukla — Achievement in Specialized Practice Award
Enhanced Care Pharmacy team — Collaborative Service Award
Sony Poulose — Exceptional Achievement in Research and Academia Award
Donnie Edwards — Lifetime Achievement Award
Douglas Brown — Mentorship Award
Jen Baker — Outstanding New Practitioner Award
William Chuen — Patient Impact Award
Eustace Orleans-Lindsay — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Bozica Popovic — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Holly Meginnis (Waterloo) — Student of Distinction Award

2014 Award Winners

Nancy Simonot — Achievement in Specialized Practice Award
Alkha Bhalla — Collaborative Service Award
Ward Simpson — Lifetime Achievement Award
John Papastergiou — Mentorship Award
Heather L. Foley — Outstanding New Practitioner Award
Blair Snow — Patient Impact Award
Sony Poulose — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Carolyn Khan — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Sarah Johnson (Waterloo) — Student of Distinction Award
Karen Riley (Sarnia) — Takeda Magnum Opus Award

2013 Award Winners

Ashley Nethercott — Achievement in Specialized Practice Award
Carolee Awde-Sadler — Collaborative Service Award
Olavo A. Fernandes — Exceptional Achievement in Research and Academia Award
Deanna L. Williams — Lifetime Achievement Award
Frederick Bristow — Mentorship Award
Angeline Ng — Outstanding New Practitioner Award
Kanan Barua — Patient Impact Award
Larry Boggio (Port Colbourne) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Tom Kontio (London) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Kaitlyn Bynkoski (Waterloo) — Student of Distinction Award
Kelly Haggerty (Camlachie) — Takeda Magnum Opus Award

2012 Award Winners

Shelley Diamond (Toronto) — Distinguished Practice Award
Ottawa-Carleton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Nina Pasricha (Markham) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Linda V. Prytula (Oakville) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Catherine Schill (Waterloo) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Régis Vaillancourt (Ottawa) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Ian Stewart (Etobicoke) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Jillian Grocholsky (Waterloo) — Student of Distinction Award
Joyce Chan (Toronto) — Takeda Magnum Opus Award

2011 Award Winners

Lee Jay Tuan (Woodstock) — Distinguished Practice Award
Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Veneta Anand (Waterloo) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Mac Sparrow (Hamilton) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Lisa Sever (Aurora) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Paul Kuras (Stouffville) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Lisa Craig (Cambridge) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Claude R. Charbonneau (Sudbury) and Taj Preet Dhinsa (Glengarry) — Student of Distinction Award
Johanne Fortier (Kitchener) — Takeda Magnum Opus Award

2010 Award Winners

Carolyn Khan (Brampton) — Distinguished Practice Award
Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
John T. Connor (Ottawa) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Douglas Brown (Port Perry) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Dan Bachand (North Bay) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Catherine Puffer (Lindsay) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
James Arthur Morrison (Parry Sound) — Student of Distinction Award
Susie Jin (Cobourg) — Takeda Magnum Opus Award

2009 Award Winners

Anya (Anne) Kelly (Kingston) — Distinguished Practice Award
Colin Pienaar & Maritza du Preez (Sioux Lookout) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Donnie Edwards (Port Colborne) & Greg Ujiye (Hamilton) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
K. Wayne Hindmarsh (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Sheila Maureen Kemp (Renfrew) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Sheila Maureen Kemp (Renfrew) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Alexander Vuong (North Bay) — Student of Distinction Award

2008 Award Winners

Martha Bailkowski (Aurora) — Distinguished Practice Award
Ottawa-Carleton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Fabio De Rango (Oakville) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award David Malian (Windsor) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Jake Thiessen (Kitchener) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Jocelyn Whalen (Sharbot Lake) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Marisa De Rubeis (Sault Ste Marie) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Cynthia Cho-Kee (Markham) — Student of Distinction Award

2007 Award Winners

Irene Hogan (Dundas) — Distinguished Practice Award
Ph.A. of the Niagara Peninsula — District Shield Award
Mark Kearney (Ottawa) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Jim Semchism (London) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Kevin McDonald (Ottawa) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
James A. Lawrence (Uxbridge) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Iris Krawchenko (Hamilton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Cathryn Sibbald (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2006 Award Winners

Robert P. Richardson (Simcoe) — Distinguished Practice Award
Hamilton & District Ph.A — District Shield Award
Aubrey Browne (Toronto) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Donald Bell (Milton) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Bashir S. Surani (Ottawa) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Wilfred Steer (Sudbury) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Phu Phong Lam (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2005 Award Winners

Linda Jean Robinson (Windsor) — Distinguished Practice Award
Thunder Bay Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Kathryn Djordjevic (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Samuel J. Hirsch (Toronto) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Lynn Halliday (Elliot Lake) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Wayne Burns (Winchester) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Janet S. McCutchon (Thunder Bay) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Joan Lee (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2004 Award Winners

Ahmad Al-Rusasi (Nepean) — Distinguished Practice Award
Essex County Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Gregory F.W. Pierce (Creemore) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Wayne Banwell (Toronto) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Farid Wassef (Stouffville) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
James K. Jin (Cobourg) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Don Renaud (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Andrew Kim (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2003 Award Winners

Essex County Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Steve Flexman (Simcoe) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
James L. Mann (Minden) & Beth Ann Kenny (Beaverton) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Kalvin Brown (Timmins) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Sherry Peister (Kitchener) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
James Edward Snowdon (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Alexander Kuo (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2002 Award Winners

Marie Craig-Chambers (Newmarket) — Distinguished Practice Award
Sudbury & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Dorothy Glavas (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Malcolm Seath (Toronto) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Ian Stewart (Maple) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
John Rumball (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Carol Allen, Ken Brown, Roseanne Currie, Tara Elzinga, Laura Geberdt, Rod Heaton, Adele Kaminski, Pat McKechnie (Walkerton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Lisa McCarthy (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

2001 Award Winners

Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Tracey Phillips (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Stuart Ryan (Brampton) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
J. Douglas Sumner (Orillia) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Douglas N. MacLeod (Elliot Lake) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Barry S. Phillips (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Leslie Chappell (Hamilton) — Student of Distinction Award

2000 Award Winners

Claudia McKeen (Ottawa) — Distinguished Practice Award
Metro. Toronto Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Tom Kontio (London) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Herb Binder (Toronto) — Meritorious Service in Pharmacy Award
Regis Vaillancourt (Ottawa) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
John Krall (Welland) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Nancy O’Reilly (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award
Meena Zala (Toronto) — Student of Distinction Award

1999 Award Winners

Marita Zaffiro (Hamilton) — Distinguished Practice Award
Metro. Toronto Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Sherry Torkos (Fort Erie) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
David Pellow (Walkerton) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Robert (Bob) Newman (Petrolia) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Neil Young (Georgetown) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1998 Award Winners

Region of Waterloo Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Llarian Watters (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Peter Zawadzki (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Austin MacKay (Sault Ste. Marie) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Jim Mann (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1997 Award Winners

Fred Smith (London) — Distinguished Practice Award
Metro. Toronto Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Kelly Ann (Smith) Carfagnini (Niagara Falls) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Gary Willard (Windsor) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Leslie Dan (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Linda Sparrow (Hamilton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1996 Award Winners

Kent MacLeod (Ottawa) — Distinguished Practice Award
Region of Waterloo Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Mark F. Scanlon (Brighton) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Ward Simpson (Niagara Falls) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Jack Pinkus (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1995 Award Winners

Vernon K. Chiles (Sarnia) — Distinguished Practice Award
PhA of the Niagara Peninsula — District Shield Award
Laurie Phillips (Peterborough) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Douglas R. Cozad (Essex County) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Connie Sellors (Hamilton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1994 Award Winners

Hamilton & District & Essex County — District Shield Award
Donnie Edwards (Port Colborne) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
John Elliot Henderson (Thorold) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Ron Elliott (London) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1993 Award Winners

Essex County Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Carolyn L. Whiskin (Burlington) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Melanie J. Rantucci (Mississauga) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Robert S. Phillips (Peterborough) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Joanne Bouw (St. Catharines) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1992 Award Winners

David T. Windross (Scarborough) — Distinguished Practice Award
Hamilton & District & Ottawa Carleton — District Shield Award
Madelaine J. Monaghan (Hamilton) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
David Milovanovic (Scarborough) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1991 Award Winners

Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
David S. Malian (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
William Grainger (Owen Sound) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1990 Award Winners

Chris Briggs (Barry’s Bay) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Leslie L. Dan (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Robert John Smith (Bolton) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1989 Award Winners

Ottawa-Carleton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Lydia Bierer (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Dr. Bernie DesRoches (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Jane S. Penney (Cobourg) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1988 Award Winners

Ontario Branch C.S.H.P. — District Shield Award
Patrick Coughlin (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Gordon T. Lock (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Frank Tonon (Ottawa) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1987 Award Winners

Hamilton & District Ph.A — District Shield Award
David Milovanovic (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Fred A. Wilson (Hamilton) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Wm. Maclean (Ottawa) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1986 Award Winners

Ottawa Carleton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Chuck Tolmie (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Bobby L. Katz (Malton) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Al Zettle (London) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1985 Award Winners

Durham Region Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Laureano Leone (Weston) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Esmail Merani (North Bay) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Mark Palumbo (Dowling) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1984 Award Winners

Essex County Ph.A — District Shield Award
Ron J. Elliott (London) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
G. King Newell (Ingersoll) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Don A. Organ (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1983 Award Winners

London District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Bob Newman (Petrolia) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
James E. P. Rogers (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Bill Lazenby (Richmond Hill) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1982 Award Winners

Ottawa-Carleton. & London District — District Shield Award
Bob Pritchard (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Ross M. Baxter (Toronto) & Neil B. Katzman (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Bruce Faulkner (Lindsay) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1981 Award Winners

Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Larry Rosen (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
G. King Newell (Ingersoll) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1980 Award Winners

Hamilton & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Gord K. Silverton (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Alf Scales (Ancaster) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Henry Giallonardo (Timmins) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1979 Award Winners

Metro. Toronto Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Robert E. Luke (Sutton West) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Jean-Paul Desjardins (Ottawa) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
R. Bernie Helgason (Ottawa) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1978 Award Winners

Sudbury & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Doris Thompson (Hamilton) & Frank Levine (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Vern Chiles (Sarnia) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Larry Rosen (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1977 Award Winners

Sudbury & District Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Gerry Dubin (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Bill A. Wilkinson (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1976 Award Winners

Essex County Ph.A. & Hamilton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Jerry C. Taciuk (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Don L. MacInnes (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Murray Koffler (Willowdale) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Al Goldblatt (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1975 Award Winners

Metro. Toronto Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Fred Wilson (Hamilton) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Mel F. English (Sarnia) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1974 Award Winners

Hamilton Ph.A. — District Shield Award
Gerry Simmins (Gravenhurst) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Roy F. Paterson (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1973 Award Winners

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award
Maxwell D. Joel (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Don L. MacInnes (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Tony J. Crncich (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1972 Award Winners

District #15 — District Shield Award
Fred Thibault (Windsor) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
C. Sole (Sarnia) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Al Goldblatt (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Ken Wiley (Windsor) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1971 Award Winners

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award
J. Gerry Dubin (Toronto) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
Alf C. Scales (Hamilton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1970 Award Winners

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award Don L. MacInnes (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award Bill A. Wilkinson (Windsor) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit Vern K. Chiles (Sarnia) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1969 Award Winners

Lambton County Ph.A. — District Shield Award
R. Rosenberg (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Norm Osborne (Scarborough) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Fred A. Wilson (Hamilton) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1968 Award Winners

Rokea Chapter — District Shield Award
Eugene Bowles (Toronto) — J.C. Gould Memorial Award
Bill F. Crothers (Markham) — Mortar and Pestle Award of Merit
W. Staff Luton (Hamilton) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award
Phillip W. Goldman (Toronto) — Pharmacist of the Year Award

1967 Award Winners

Essex County Ph.A. — District Shield Award Syd Blackman (Willowdale) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1966 Award Winners

Toronto (T.R.P.A.) — District Shield Award
Vic L. Mutton (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1965 Award Winners

London Association — District Shield Award
Bill A. Wilkinson (Windsor) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1964 Award Winners

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award
Stan Turner (London) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1963 Award Winners

Ottawa P.A. — District Shield Award
Wyn E. Beckett (Toronto) — Pfizer Bowl of Hygeia Award

1962 Award Winner

Toronto (T.R.P.A.) — District Shield Award

1961 Award Winner

London Association — District Shield Award

1960 Award Winner

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award

1959 Award Winner

Bowmanville — District Shield Award

1958 Award Winner

Toronto (T.R.P.A.) — District Shield Award

1957 Award Winner

Kirkland Lake — District Shield Award

1956 Award Winner

London — District Shield Award

1955 Award Winner

Toronto (T.R.P.A.) — District Shield Award

1953 Award Winner

Perth — District Shield Award

1952 Award Winner

Fort William — District Shield Award

1951 Award Winner

Barrie — District Shield Award

1950 Award Winner

Essex County P.A. — District Shield Award

1949 Award Winner

Hamilton R.D.A. — District Shield Award

1948 Award Winner

Ottawa — District Shield Award

1947 Award Winner

Timmins — District Shield Award

1946 Award Winner

Orillia — District Shield Award

1945 Award Winner

St. Catharines — District Shield Award

1944 Award Winner

Belleville — District Shield Award

1943 Award Winner

Guelph — District Shield Award

1942 Award Winner

Toronto — District Shield Award

1941 Award Winner

Hespeler — District Shield Award

1940 Award Winner

Orillia — District Shield Award